Caucasus University Jean Monnet Center of Excellence Trainings in Tbilisi
On June 12-15, Caucasus University Jean Monnet Center of Excellence for EU Policy Transposition (EUPOLTRANS) conducted an intensive, high-level training course on “EU Policy Transposition in Georgia “, in Tbilisi.
The training course was attended by selected applicants representing students, public servants, the representatives of media and civil society, whose professional activities are related to the implementation of obligations under the EU-Georgia Association Agreement and who are involved in media coverage and research of EU integration processes.
In the framework of the training, project experts discussed the following topics – labor law, environment policy, consumer protection, competition policy, public administration and foreign and security policy. Course participants were introduced to the EU institutions and policies and EU-Georgia relations from a contemporary perspective.  They also had an opportunity to understand the decision-making mechanisms in EU via a simulation exercise.
At the end of the course, participants were awarded certificates from the Caucasus University and the Caucasus University Jean Monnet Center of Excellence – EUPOTRANS.