The Meeting about the pilot project of the third mission
On May 30, within the framework of the European Commission-funded project "Strengthening the quality and relevance of the 3rd mission in Georgian Universities" (SQUARE), EFMD mentors Christophe Terrasse and Jean-Baptist Maillard visited Caucasus University.
The mentors met with Giorgi Burduli, Director of the Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship and Irakli Svanidze, the center manager.
At the meeting, representatives of the Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship introduced the activities of the Center, the pre-acceleration program and the innovative projects that contribute to the strengthening of the university's third mission.  In addition, representatives discussed in detail the project” start a startup from zero”, which aims to deepen cooperation with technoparks operating in the regions of Georgia, conduct practical workshops for beneficiaries of technoparks and promote the development of startup ideas. EFMD's mentors positively assessed the ongoing pilot project.
The representatives of the center shared their knowledge and experience with the mentors about the implementation of the third mission projects and their impact assessment, and the parties also discussed future cooperation and plans.
The Erasmus + project SQUARE aims at Strengthening the QUality and RElevance of the 3rd mission in Georgian universities, increasing the impact of 3M and scope and ensuring that 3M is officially recognized and promoted, integral role of Georgian universities they are accountable to. The SQUARE project leads to the cultural evolution, benefiting Georgian society at large.