The Caucasus Academy of Gastronomy of is being established in Gurjaani within the framework of the partnership between USAID and Caucasus University
17 October 2023
On October 14, in Gurjaani, a meeting was held between Michelle Koscielski, the Director of the USAID Economic Growth Office, and several key figures, such as Caucasus University President Dr. Kakha Shengelia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Levan Davidashvili, Minister of Education and Science, Giorgi Amilakhvari, and Member of Parliament, Davit Songhulashvili.
During this meeting, an official foundation was established for a new partnership with the goal of creating the Caucasus Academy of Gastronomy (CAG) in Gurjaani, Kakheti. The partnership will increase employment opportunities for students and professionals in the gastronomy industry, equipping them with necessary skills to secure jobs and progress in the rapidly expanding sector.
With USAID support, Caucasus University and its partners - the Ministry of Education and Science, the Basque Culinary Center in San Sebastián (Spain), Silk Hospitality Group, and the Gastronomic Tourism Business Association of Georgia - will contribute to the elimination of the skills gap among gastronomy professionals and take advantage of the growing demand in the market.
The Basque Culinary Center is globally renowned in the realm of culinary education. As part of this partnership, a 24-month culinary arts training program will be established, along with short-term training courses designed to enhance various culinary skills, where participants will learn about baking and pastry, food and beverage management, gastronomic and avant-garde trends, creativity, and decoration. Through these new skill development ecosystem programs, Caucasus Academy of Gastronomy will gain international recognition and meet European standards of education quality.