Startup "Sait" participating in "CUnicorn" (Batch II) is the winner of GITA competition
"The startup "Sait," founded by Levan Merebashvili, a graduate of Caucasus School of Business (CSB), along with his team, and also a participant in the Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center’s pre-acceleration program “CUnicorn” (Batch II), is the winner of Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency’s (GITA) 150,000 GEL Matching Grants Program."
"Sait" is an online travel aggregator facilitating the seamless search, comparison, and purchase of airline tickets, buses, minibuses, trains, and private transfers by consolidating various transport providers into a single online platform.
Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency announced the 150,000 GEL Matching Grants Program on February 14, 2024, for the 12th time. This program aims to foster the development of innovative products and services with international potential in Georgia, promote their commercialization, and stimulate the creation of innovative startups.
The 20 winning participants of the program were selected by an investment committee composed of high-level international venture investors.