Visit by the Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia to Caucasus University
On December 21, Ambassador Arief Basalamah of the Republic of Indonesia to Georgia, along with a delegation, visited Caucasus University. Notably, Caucasus University is the first Georgian higher educational institution that the newly appointed ambassador visited with the delegation to enhance cooperation.
Caucasus University President Kakha Shengelia hosted the Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia. During the visit, a working meeting took place, with the participation of Irena Melua, Vice-President for Internationalization, and Ketevan Karbaia, Director of the Department of International Relations at Caucasus University.
During the visit, discussions focused on enhancing the existing collaboration between Caucasus University and higher educational institutions in the Republic of Indonesia. Additionally, the parties explored opportunities for implementing new joint short-term projects.
The honorary consul of Indonesia in Georgia, George Svanidze, the head of the representative office of the Indonesian embassy, Torang Pakpahan, and other embassy representatives visited Caucasus University along with the ambassador.
For over a decade, Caucasus University has actively engaged in collaboration with leading Indonesian higher education institutions through student exchange programs and joint short-term projects.