Working Visit of The Vice-President of Caucasus University to Germany
From December 10 to 16, Irena Melua, Vice President for Internationalization at Caucasus University, conducted a working visit to German universities. The visit was arranged and supported by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD).
Apart from Caucasus University, 10 representatives from various higher education institutions in Georgia and Armenia also took part in the visit.
Workshops/visits were held with representatives of the following universities:
• Brandenburg University of Technology;
• West Saxony University of Zwickau;
• University of Applied Sciences Jena;
• Magdeburg-Stendal University of Applied Sciences
• Eberswalde University;
During the meetings, discussions were held regarding collaboration, specifically student exchange programs and research and joint programs. The parties agreed to sign mutual cooperation agreements and implement further joint projects.
Alongside the workshops, an educational conference/exhibition took place at the University of Jena. This event provided representatives from Georgian and Armenian universities the opportunity to discuss issues of cooperation with up to 10 universities.
Project participants visited the Bundestag, where they held a working meeting with the German-South Caucasus Parliamentary Group. Various important issues were discussed during the meeting, which will contribute to the enhancement of cooperation.