Business Workshop for Prospective Students
On February 13, Caucasus University hosted a Business Workshop for prospective students, offering an engaging introduction to the world of business.
Research by Tengiz Verulava Published in the Bulletin of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences
The results of a study conducted at Caucasus University, titled “The Crisis of the Soviet Healthcare System: An Analysis of the Causes,” have been published in the international peer-reviewed journal Bulletin of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences.
New Publication by Caucasus School of Business Research Center
A new study by Caucasus School of Business Research Center, Russian Foreign Capital and Its Impact on the ESG Sustainability of Georgian Companies, has been published in the leading international British journal Journal of Accounting in Emerging Economies (Emerald Publishing, Scopus Q1).
Business School Master’s Thesis Defenses Held at Caucasus University
On January 27, the Caucasus School of Business held the Master’s thesis defenses, during which graduate students presented their research on a range of contemporary and relevant topics.
Master’s Thesis Defenses at the Caucasus School of Business
Students of the Master’s programs at the Caucasus School of Business successfully defended their theses before the examination committee. The research projects addressed a broad range of contemporary topics in business and economics, demonstrating strong analytical depth and practical relevance.
Research by Tengiz Verulava, Revaz Jorbenadze, and Giorgi Kurtanidze Published in an International Peer-Reviewed Journal
The findings of a research study conducted at Caucasus University, entitled “Introduction of the Diagnosis-Related Groups (DRG) Financing Method in Georgia and Its Impact on the Efficiency of Medical Services,” have been published in the international peer-reviewed journal Economics and Business.
Health Insurance Incentives for Disease Prevention: Opportunities and Barriers
The second funded project, “Health Insurance Incentives for Disease Prevention: Opportunities and Barriers,” is authored by Magda Tsnobiladze, a Master’s student at Caucasus University, under supervision of Professor Tengiz Verulava.
Caucasus University Secures Two Master’s Research Grants from the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation
Caucasus University has been awarded funding for two master’s-level research projects under the Master’s Educational–Research Projects Grant Competition announced by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. Both initiatives were selected among 44 projects funded nationwide.
Sustainable Development Goals: The Role of the Circular Economy in Implementing Georgia’s Decarbonization Strategy
As part of its Third Mission, Caucasus University hosted an insightful public meeting featuring Sandro Liluaishvili, founder of the social enterprise Tene.