Academic cooperation agreement between Caucasus University and Fairleigh Dickinson University (FDU)
18 May 2021
An academic cooperation agreement has been signed between Caucasus University and Fairleigh Dickinson University (USA).
Under the agreement, the parties will develop a joint Bachelor’s degree program in Hospitality Management. Graduates of the program will be awarded a double degree and will receive diplomas from both universities.
Fairleigh Dickinson University is one of the most successful in the USA and the leading, largest private higher education institution in New Jersey. It is a large, multi-campus institution and the center of academic success that provides multidisciplinary, intercultural and ethical knowledge. It is essential for participating, leading and developing on the global market for ideas, commerce and culture. The curriculum reflects the mission of global education and serves to build basic knowledge at the national level.
The University offers over 100 bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degree programs. FDU Business School is accredited by AACSB.
FDU International School of Hospitality, Sports and Tourism Management ranks high in international rankings. In 2016, The school was rated by the Princeton Review’s “Gourman Report” as one of the top 15 four-year hospitality management programs in the United States, and at, it ranked sixth on the list of the 25 best hosting colleges in the country. In 2019, the program ranked sixth on list of the nation’s top hospitality programs, while CEOWORLD Magazine ranked it fifth in the annual Best Hospitality and Hotel Management Schools in the world. The program was named one of the best in the country by the 2020 college rankings.