"Liberalism and Georgia" - book presentation at the CU campus
On June 8, a presentation of the publication "Liberalism and Georgia" was held on the campus of Caucasus University.
The authors of the book are Caucasus University Professor Temur Khutsishvili, Dean of Caucasus School of Tourism, Nino Kalandadze, Caucasus University Invited Lecturer Gia Japaridze, young researchers Giorgi Jokhadze and Giorgi Kharebava.
The President of Caucasus University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, the Dean of Caucasus School of Tourism, Nino Kalandadze, the founder of the Chavchavadze Center, Zaza Bibilashvili, the professor of Caucasus University Temur Khutsishvili and the co-author of the book Gia Japaridze delivered speeches in front of the audience.
In creating the work "Liberalism and Georgia", the authors aimed to fill the information deficit in the society regarding liberalism: the definition of liberalism in the classical sense.
The publication "Liberalism and Georgia" was published by the Chavchavadze Center with the support of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation South Caucasus Bureau.