The mission of CU is to prepare competitive, highly qualified, morally grounded graduates who are faithful to democratic values through research-oriented teaching and learning process and with that satisfy educational requirements of the society.
As part of a continuous profess of self-assessment, development and evaluation, CU oversees and reviews its mission in ensuring the relevance to a constantly changing environment and the overall needs of Georgia.
Caucasus University (the "University"), a limited liability company as a legal entity, routinely realizes its activities based on legislation, its Charter and Bylaws.  University has an independent balance sheet, seal, its own flag, school song and other symbols. It maintains its bank account and other private and legal requisites.
University's motto is: "Studium Pretium Libertatis”.
According to the legislation of Georgia, the university has the right to grant specialist qualification, which includes bachelor master and doctoral degrees with certificates for qualified Certified Specialist, Bachelor’s, Master's and Doctor's degrees.
The university’s main aims are: