April 14 - Georgian Language Days - Summary event
Within the project "I love Georgian - My State Language" On April 14, at 14:00, a summarizing event of Georgian Language Days will be held at Caucasus University.
At the final meeting, the opening of the Georgian Alphabet Garden will be announced. Also, within the framework of the Georgian Language Days, vouchers will be awarded to the winning entrants and students of the competitions, and a letter of thanks will be given to all participants.
Academician Mzekala Shanidze will be awarded the title of Honorary Professor at the event and an auditorium named after her will be opened on the campus of Caucasus University.
Speakers at the event: Kakha Shengelia - President of Caucasus University; Andrius Kalindra - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Lithuania to Georgia; Giorgi Alibegashvili - Head of the State Language Department; Vilia Targamadze - Member of the Lithuanian Parliament, Deputy Chairman of the Committee on Education and Science, Professor; Giorgi Kekelidze - Director of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia; Eter Tataraidze - Head of the Oral Department of the State Folklore State Center, Professor; Darejan Tvaltvadze - Professor at TSU; Tinatin Margalitadze - Professor at Iliauni, Head of the Lexicological Center.
Event Moderator: Project Author, Prof. Mariam Manjgaladze.
Caucasus University has established an annual nomination "Supporter of the Georgian Language" for well-known Kartvelologists or contributors to the implementation of outstanding ideas and promoters of the Georgian language. The President of the University will award a special prize to the candidate selected according to the criteria pre-approved by the Commission.