On March 18, as part of the Erasmus + Jean Monnet project “Triangle Effect of European Studies at schools” (TEESS), a one-day meeting was held with European Studies Bachelor Program students, alumni, professors and school administration of the School of Humanities and Social Sciences (CSH).
At the meeting, the Dean of CSH spoke about importance of the project implementation. The project experts summed up the results of the work done at the first stage of the project, told about the positive aspects of the meetings held in public schools. Problems that still exist in regions inhabited by ethnic minorities and IDPs were highlighted.
During the meeting was organized presentation of the textbook prepared within the framework of the project. The authors presented the main issues. It was noted that the book is innovative in the context of studying the process of Georgia's association with EU.
The issue of selection of works for the school student essay competition was discussed with the CSH ES students. They also will be involved in identifying the winner of the competition. On the meeting was agreed a plan of events on the occasion of Europe Day.