Caucasus Education School
Work on the formation of Caucasus Education School began in 2018, and in September of 2019 it was established as the 10th school at Caucasus University. The main challenge of the school is to train personnel in the field of education and to create various research, educational or auxiliary projects, programs and products that will contribute to the democratic and economic development of the country and assist in its integration into the civilized world. Thus, within the framework of the school development strategy, it was decided to conduct work and create educational programs in the areas of education policy, management and pedagogy, as such a format ensures the full development and success of each of these areas.
Based on the school's priorities in terms of creating educational programs, the first step was taken in the direction of pedagogy, on March 7, 2019 when the Integrated Bachelor’s and Master’s Degree Program for Teachers of Primary Education (grades I-VI) was accredited. The program focuses on raising the literacy level of students and builds on the six-year experience of the most successful project in the country in recent times - the Georgian Primary Education Project (G-PriEd).
During the program accreditation process, its many advantages were mentioned - curriculum design efficiency, innovative potential and experience of the implementing team, great emphasis on school practice and practice research starting from the first year, which is aimed at developing the ability to convert theoretical knowledge into practice; in addition to educational disciplines focused on the use of technology in the literacy and teaching-learning process, the introduction of topical training courses such as remedial training, conflict management and formation of non-violent environment, democratic culture and human rights.
The Education School will soon offer a 60-credit teacher education program in the field of pedagogy to both primary and secondary school teachers.
Based on the strategic plans of the school, a master's program in education policy and education management is in preparation. Specialists of local or international research and academic activities, as well as innovative specialists with rich practical experience are involved in the development of these programs. The school is already staffed with highly qualified and experienced affiliated academic staff.
Within the framework of the school, on December 29, 2020, the Georgian language training educational program was accredited in order to create equal starting conditions and competitiveness for non-Georgian language school graduates to continue their studies in Georgian language programs.
Caucasus Education School has significant partnerships with many public, private or non-governmental educational institutions or organizations. Another important priority for the school is to establish international partnerships and involve students and lecturers in exchange programs.
The school programs are in full compliance with the norms of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS), labor market, field and country development requirements, which fully meets the university motto "Studium Pretium Libertatis”-Knowledge is the Foundation of Freedom.