“ Advocacy Establishment for Students through Ombudsman Position”
• To give students and instructors full access to the democratic systems of the Bologna Process as they work to resolve their academic and administrative issues
• To develop democratic university procedures for student advocacy in administrative issues (specifically academic appeals, disciplinary appeals, complaints, emergency financial aid requests, or health-related concerns)
• To provide human resources for students via ombudsman offices;
Coordinating institution: Akaki Tsereteli State University (ATSU) - Georgia
Project Partners: Caucasus University (CU) - Georgia, Khazar University (KU) - Azerbaijan, Poltava University of Economics and Trade (PUET) - Ukraine, Vadym Hetman Kyiv National Economic University (VHKNEU) - Ukraine, Bundesministerium für Wissenschaft und Forschung (BMWF) - Austria, Uniwersytet Warszawski (UW) - Poland, Università degli Studi dell’Aquila (USA) - Italy, Universidade do Minho (UM) - Portugal, Jyväskylän Yliopisto (JY) - Finland, Middlesex University Higher Education Corporation (MUHEC) - United Kingdom, Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic, Nakhchivan State University (NSU) - Azerbaijan, Qafqaz University (QU) - Azerbaijan, Ganja State University (GSU) - Azerbaijan, Georgian American University (GAU) - Georgia.
Please see the leaflet about Ombudsman.
For more information, please visit the program website.