On September 4-11, 2011, the Regional Center for Research and Promotion of Constitutionalism held an international summer school in Batumi on the topic:
"Peculiarities of the Development of the Constitutional Systems of the Transcaucasian States of the South Caucasus".
Students of Georgian, Armenian and Azerbaijani higher education institutions participated in the International Summer School, including students of the Caucasus Law School: Keti Toshkhua, Mariam Sakhvadze and Giorgi Bilikhodze.
During the one-week summer school course, lectures were given by prominent constitutionalists, as well as debates and presentations in the field of constitutional law. Katie Toshkhua, a fourth-year student at the Caucasus School of Law, presented a report on "The Separation of Powers According to the New Georgian-European Constitutional Model." Upon completion of the summer school, all students participating in it were awarded the relevant certificate.