Professor Tengiz Verulava's scientific paper published in the Journal of Health Research
The influential international peer-reviewed Journal of Health Research published the scientific paper "Readmission after hospitalization for heart failure in elderly patients at the Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center, Georgia".
The journal is indexed in the international scientific database of SCOPUS (Elsevier).
The authors of the paper are: Tengiz Verulava, Doctor of Medicine, Professor at Caucasus School of Medicine and Healthcare, and a young researcher, Ana Gongadze, Master of Medicine and Health Healthcare at Caucasus University. Ana Lortkipanidze, a young researcher, sociologist, doctoral student at the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences, Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, who worked on the research methodology, also participated in the research. The role of Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center is noteworthy.
It has been closely connected with Caucasus University for several years through close scientific-research cooperation. In this regard, a special contribution to the creation of the paper is made by the Executive Director of the Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center, Dr. Revaz Jorbenadze; The head of the Internal Medicine Department of the same center, Dr. Mikheil Tsverava, and the statistician of the Quality Department, Ms. Manana Donjashvili.
See the article at the link. See the PDF version of the article at the link.