Labour Rights of Public Officers in Georgia (Dismissal)
30 November 2022
On November 30, 2022, at the Caucasus University, the presentation of outcomes of the project - "Labor rights of public officers in Georgia (dismissal)" took place. The project was implemented by the association "European Time", in partnership with the Caucasus University and with the support of the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung.
The results of the study, final vision and recommendations on the state of dismissal of civil officers in the period of 2017-2021, were discussed with the audience.
The academic staff of the Caucasus University were involved in the research activities and they introduced the following information to the public:
• Ekaterine Kardava (head of the association "European Time") - official statistics of dismissal of civil officers, dynamics of public administration reform, recommendations developed as a result of the analysis.
• Ekaterine Gasitashvili (Judge of the Supreme Court of Georgia) - analysis of court decisions (case law) as a result of civil officers’ legal disputes; standard of
• Davit Omsarashvili (chief lawyer of Solidarity Network) - data and analysis of remote/online survey with dismissed civil
The event was attended by representatives of the Public Service Bureau, the Parliament of Georgia, the Labor Inspection Service of Georgia, the administration of the President of Georgia, the Public Defender, non-governmental organizations, international organizations, various universities, specialists in the field, lawyers, students.
The presentation event was opened and welcome speeches were delivered by:
Irena Melua, Vice President of  the Caucasus University.
Sofio Shengelia, Dean of the Caucasus Law School.
Ia Tikanadze, Head of Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung Georgia.
Eka Kardava, Head of the Research Center of the Parliament of Georgia, former head of the Civil Service Bureau.
Iza Kasradze, representative of the Public Service Bureau, lawyer.
The research document and the policy document (in Georgian and English) are publicly available in electronic form.