Participation in the JM Conference
The Jean Monnet International Conference “Democracy, Rule of Law, and Protection of Human Rights in the European Union” was held on September 29-30, 2023, in Batumi, Georgia. The conference was organized within the framework of the Jean Monnet Chair project “Fundamental Values of the European Union: Democracy, Rule of Law and Protection of Human Rights”.
JM Module “EU-LP-GE professors Dr. Ekaterine KARDAVA and Dr. Guranda CHELIDZE participated In the conference and they presented the speech on Importance of Obligatory Nature of European Studies in the Policy of High Education of Georgia. The speech delivered at the conference, included the popularization of EU studies and dissemination of the JM Module “EU-LP-GE” goals, objectives and methods, as well as the challenges that Georgian HEIs face in the context of EU studies.
Professor and academia from more than 15 countries attended the Conference. This provided an opportunity for the participants of Jean Monet's Actions from different parts of the world to connect with each other and talk face-to-face.
See information about the conference and published abstracts here: