"Tbilisi Nersisian Theological School 200" exhibition at Caucasus University
On January 26, an opening ceremony for the exhibition "Tbilisi Nersisian Theological School 200" took place at Caucasus University. The event was organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Georgia and Caucasus University in connection with the 200th anniversary of the establishment of the Nersisian Theological School.
The exhibition showcased over 200 archival documents and photographs stored in various institutions, including the national archives and libraries of Armenia and Georgia, Yeghishe Charents Museum of Literature and Art, History Museum of Armenia, Sardarapat Museum, Matenadaran, and private collections.
The opening ceremony of the exhibition was attended by Giorgi Amilakhvari, Minister of Education, Science, and Youth of Georgia, Gnel Sanosyan, Minister of Territorial Management and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia, Kakha Shengelia, President of Caucasus University, along with high-ranking guests from Armenia and Georgia, as well as representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia.
The exhibition was opened by Kakha Shengelia, the President of Caucasus University, and Ashot Smbatyan, the Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Georgia.
The creator of the exhibition, Levon Chidilyan, provided the guests with insights into the history behind the showcased photographs. The event concluded with the unveiling of a memorial board depicting the history of the Caucasus University building.
The exhibition "Tbilisi Nersisian Theological School 200" will be available for viewing on the first floor of Caucasus University until February 16. Anyone interested in exploring the exhibition can visit Caucasus University (located at Paata Saakadze 1) from Monday to Friday between 10:00 and 18:00, with a valid identification document.