USAID Economic Security Program Awarded Caucasus School of Tourism a Certificate for Contribution to Tourism Education
On February 22, the USAID Economic Security Program held the closing event of the International Standards Implementation and Certification Program.
During the panel discussion, representatives from the Caucasus School of Tourism joined others in discussing the benefits of introducing and certifying international standards for company growth and expansion. Additionally, they explored the challenges associated with implementing international standards from the standpoint of business and consulting companies. At the meeting, advice and recommendations were given to companies interested in certification.
With the support of the mentioned program, in 2022, the bachelor’s program offered by the Caucasus University School of Tourism received certification from the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) TedQual.
At the end of the event, the Caucasus University School of Tourism, as the beneficiary of the program, was given a certificate, which marked the school's contribution to tourism education.