Public Defense of the Doctoral Dissertation of Guranda Archuadze PhD Program in Management (English-Language Program)
20 February 2026
On February 20, Caucasus University hosted the public defense of the doctoral dissertation of Guranda Archuadze, a candidate in the English-language PhD Program in Management at Business School.
Her dissertation - “The Core Aspects of Motivation for Middle Managers in the Retail Trade Sector of Georgia,” was supervised by Professor Boris (Buba) Lezhava.
The defense was conducted before the Dissertation Committee composed of:
• Elene Jgharkava, Associate Professor, Dean of the Business School, Caucasus University;
• Boris (Buba) Lezhava, Professor, Vice President for Research and Strategic Development, Caucasus University;
• Ekaterine Natsvlishvili, Affiliated Associate Professor, European University;
• Tengiz Taktakishvili, Associate Professor, Business School, Caucasus University;
• Lili Bibilashvili, Professor, East European University.
During the defense, the doctoral candidate presented the key findings of her research and responded to questions from the committee members. The official reviewer, Associate Professor Ekaterine Natsvlishvili of European University, then delivered her formal evaluation of the dissertation.
Based on the decision of the Dissertation Committee, Guranda Archuadze successfully defended her dissertation and was awarded the academic degree of Doctor of Management.