Cycle of panel discussions on the topic " development of the country and the labor market - challenges of pedagogy 2023"
3 July 2023
The Caucasus Education School is implementing a project within the framework of the primary teacher training program from June 20 to July 27, 2022 - a cycle of panel discussions on the topic "Development of the country (economy, democracy, peace) and the labor market - challenges of pedagogy 2023". The project is carried out within the framework of the third mission of Caucasus University, which is the university's contribution to the economic growth of the country and the development of society, community service.
As part of the third mission of the University, the Caucasus Education School has been implementing similar projects since 2020: "Digital literacy and the challenges of primary education teacher training in the new Georgian reality" (2020); "Challenges of education" - cycle of public lectures 2021; "Public Lecture Series 2022 - Primary Education and Key Competences for Lifelong Learning" (for related reports see the link).
The goals of the current project are to address the country's development and labor market challenges:
Understanding the responsibilities and response capabilities of the school community;
Identify current directions for scientific work of academic staff and students;
Promotion of primary education's effective responses and the long-term process of accumulating relevant knowledge.
Based on the project's objectives, it is planned to hold a series of panel discussions with representatives of interest groups involved in the school-education process, with the main focus being on challenges associated with primary education pedagogy in relation to the development of the country and the labor market.
The preparatory meeting of the project was held on June 20 in the format of a world cafe on the topic "Country development/labor market and challenges of primary pedagogy", and at the next stage of the project, panel discussions will be held on the following topics: