CSE Student School Conference
On May 25, a student-scientific conference of Caucasus School of Economics was held at Caucasus University.  The conference was attended by students of the undergraduate program at CSE.
The aim of the annual conference is for students to discuss and cover the economic challenges facing Georgia and the world.  It also aims to encourage students to engage in academic research.
The reports were heard and the students were given developmental assessments by the representatives of the commission: Vano Benidze, Associate Professor at the Caucasus School of Economics;  Nodar Kiladze, Assistant Professor at Caucasus School of Economics; Medea Zurabishvili, Assistant Professor at Caucasus School of Economics; Nina Miruashvili, Administrative Director of Caucasus School of Economics.
Seven papers were presented at the conference:
1. Leila Ajamiani, Mariam Beridze - “Georgian Real Estate Market - Main Development Trends and Challenges”
2. Mikheil Bichashvili, Alexander Dabrundashvili - "The Economy of Stupidity, Targeted Economic Markets and Their Role in the World”
3. Nino Mikiashvili - "The Importance of Renewable Energy Development for the Georgian Economy"
4. Luka Mirgatia, Natia Nikabadze - "Challenges and Opportunities for the Development of Medical Tourism in Georgia"
5. Archil Makharashvili - "Mathematical model for assessing economic growth“
6. Kristine Petrosyan, Romeo Maisaia - "Student Products in the Georgian Financial Market"
7. Alexander Sivolapov, Tsis Zhgenti - "The Impact of the Russia-Ukraine War and Sanctions on the Georgian Economy"
The following speakers were awarded: