Dean of the Caucasus School of Economics Visits Qatar
On March 5-14, the Dean of the Caucasus School of Economics and Associate Professor Ioseb Berikashvili visited the State of Qatar, where he met with the leadership of AFG College with the University of Aberdeen.
An agreement on a memorandum of understanding was reached between the parties, under which student and professor exchange programs will be implemented in the future, as well as joint research projects in cooperation with the Qatar Foundation. Also, a joint scientific conference will be held in Doha later this year.
During the visit, Ioseb Berikashvili met with representatives of the Qatar University and the Ambassador of Georgia to Qatar - Mr. Nikoloz Revazishvili. The Ambassador expressed full support of Caucasus University in deepening cooperation with Qatari universities. Visits with other universities in the Education City are planned.