The aim of the Master’s Program in Public Administration (program is in Georgian Language) is to prepare professional public servants with relevant theoretical knowledge, practical skills and high ethical values to contribute to the transformation of public administration and public policy systems of Georgia.
Nowadays, Georgia faces important challenges like fast and sustainable economic development, institutional development based on contemporary European and universal democratic values, ensuring social welfare, European and Euro-Atlantic integration. Dealing with these challenges and building up a democratic state creates the need for systemic changes in public administration, policy planning and implementation process.
The program is designed to prepare professional civil servants with a multidisciplinary, systematic and in-depth knowledge and practical skills in the field of public administration.
It should be noted, that the Caucasus School of Governance is a member of Networks of Institutes and Schools of Public Administration in Central and Eastern Europe (NISPAcee).
Master’s program in Public Administration along with other programs of the Caucasus school of Governance is in fully in line with standards recognized by NISPAcee member universities and relevant programs of leading Western universities.
The concept of the Caucasus School of Governance and its programs has been developed since 2006 by Prof. Mzia Mikeladze Mikeladze (before her death in 2012).
The language of instruction: Georgian, English.