International scientific conference commemorating the 100th birthday of academician Mariam Lortkipanidze
Sokhumi State University and the Korneli Kekelidze National Center of Georgian Manuscripts organized the international scientific conference "Cultural values of Abkhazia: language, literature, history, social sciences, cultural monuments" on December 8-9.
The conference commemorated Academician Mariam Lortkipanidze's 100th birthday. Professors of Caucasus University, Ekaterine Kardava, Doctor of Law, and Guranda Chelidze, Doctor of History, presented a report in the section of Law and Education Sciences on the topic "The role of European education in the politics of the community displaced from Abkhazia."
The report was based on research conducted within the framework of the Jean Monnet projects, emphasizing the significance of European teaching at various levels of education. Recommendations for additional concrete steps were made with the direct participation and involvement of the Georgian government and Abkhazia's de iure displaced government.
The conference featured sixty speakers from Georgian higher education institutions, as well as universities and scientific research institutes from Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan, Moldova, Turkey, Israel, and Serbia.