Presentation of 3-year undergraduate program in Hospitality Management
On June 17, the presentation of the first 3-year double degree hospitality management undergraduate program, which is implemented by Caucasus University in cooperation with Fairleigh Dickinson University, was held for interested parties in the conference hall of Caucasus University.
CTS Defence of undergraduate theses
On June 13-16, the official defense of Caucasus Tourism School undergraduate theses was held. 36 students spoke before the commission.
CTS Student Scientific Conference
On May 24, a CTS Student Scientific Conference was held on the campus of Caucasus University.
Public Lecture - "Peculiarities of Managing Medium-sized Hotels"
On May 7, a public lecture on "Peculiarities of Managing Medium-sized Hotels" was held for the students of the Caucasus School of Tourism.
New joint programs of Caucasus University have received accreditation
Caucasus University and Rennes School of Business Joint Bachelor's Program in Business Administration (code in the applicant directory: 1220103)
Executive Director of the George Washington University's International Institute of Tourism Studies Visits Caucasus University
Caucasus University President Dr. Kakha Shengelia hosted Seleni Matus, George Washington University's International Institute of Tourism Studies (USA).
Kakha Shengelia's visit to Fairleigh Dickinson University
The President of Caucasus University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia is on a business visit to the United States, where he will meet with representatives of partner universities.
Permanent Advisory Board at the Caucasus School of Tourism
There is some special news in the school of tourism. Initiated by the School of Tourism Administration, the School Permanent Advisory Board was established on November 25. The purpose of the Board is to plan, create and streamline the School of Tourism educational programs and projects with the direct involvement and participation of industry representatives so that all current and future education programs respond to market demands and rapidly changing industry orders.
CTS Representatives Participate in the "Tourism, Digitalization and Sustainable Development in the Black Sea Countries" forum
On November 18, Caucasus School of Tourism participated in a high-level forum on "Tourism, Digitalization and Sustainable Development in the Black Sea Countries", which was held in a hybrid model in Ljubljana and online. The event was attended by relevant organizations from the European Commission, Georgian, Romanian and Ukrainian government agencies, the private sector and academia. Caucasus University was represented by the Dean of Caucasus School of Tourism, Nino Kalandadze and Affiliated Professor, Giorgi Bregadze.
Caucasus School of Tourism Shares Successful TedQual Certification Process with Universities in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Giorgi Bregadze, Associate Professor at Caucasus School of Tourism and Head of the Research and Planning Division of the National Tourism Administration, shared the successful TedQual certification process of Caucasus School of Tourism with the universities of Bosnia and Herzegovina. The process is supported by the USAID Representation in Bosnia and Herzegovina and aims to raise awareness and promote TedQual.