The Jean Monnet Chair “European Union for Peace, Prosperity and Security” (Jean Monnet Chair: 101175522 - EU-PPS) for the second time in the spring semester of the 2024/2025 academic year hosted Sunday School for pupils “Current International Challenges and the Europeanisation of Georgia”.
Professor Tengiz Verulava's paper published in a European journal indexed in the Scopus database
The paper “The Patients’ Trust in Family Physicians: Influencing Factors and Benefits” by the Caucasus University Professor, Tengiz Verulava, was published in the influential international refereed journal “Archives of the Balkan Medical Union”.
Caucasus University Professor's Project Wins Shota Rustaveli Foundation
The project of Caucasus University Professor Maksim Iavich - Author Identification through Graphematic Research of Manuscripts is the winner of the Shota Rustaveli Foundation.
Equality Club Meeting
An interesting interactive meeting was held at Caucasus University, organized by the Equality Club.
Quiz for prospective students
On March 29, a quiz titled “The Accused and Their Rights in Criminal Law” was held for 11th and 12th-grade students in the courtroom of Caucasus University.
Informational meeting for prospective students
On March 28, an informational meeting was held at the CU campus for prospective students interested in undergraduate programs.
Colonization, Decolonization and Recolonization of Georgia
On March 27, at 15:00, Caucasus University International Research Center for Georgia Studies organized a public lecture and discussion with historian Beka Kobakhidze on the topic – “Colonization, Decolonization and Recolonization of Georgia”.
Results and correct answers of logic games
On March 22, a competition - Logic Games League - was held at Caucasus University.
Sunday School for Students within the Jean Monnet Chair “European Union for Peace, Prosperity and Security”
Students and Teachers of the "Mkhitar Sebastatsi" Educational Complex Visited Caucasus University
On 27 March, students and teachers of the "Mkhitar Sebastatsi" Armenian Educational Complex visited Caucasus University.
Caucasus University at APAIE 2025 Educational Exhibition
A delegation from Caucasus University, led by University President Kakha Shengelia, participated in the APAIE 2025 international education exhibition, held in New Delhi, India.
Re-Direction Project Consortium Meeting at Karlsruhe International University
On March 20-21, Caucasus University Vice President Irena Melua and Director of the Projects Department Akaki Kapanadze participated in the Erasmus+ Institutional Development Project Re-Direction “Redefining Higher Education in a Digital Context, while Promoting a Common, Inclusive and Sustainable Framework based on EU Best Practices and Policy Recommendations” Partners’ Meeting.
The First Certificate Course on Research Ethics and Integrity
The first intensive certificate course on research ethics and integrity started on February 28, 2025, and was completed on March 18.