On June 13, Caucasus University hosted the international conference titled "Two Iberias - Two Gates of Europe." The scientific forum opened on June 12 at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. The conference is organized by Complutense University of Madrid along with two universities in Georgia.
University of Johannesburg Delegation Visits Caucasus University
A delegation from the University of Johannesburg, led by emeritus Professors CA Georghiou and Deon Geldenhuys (Faculty of Humanities, Department of Politics and International Relations), visited Caucasus University from June 10 to 14, 2024.
The CU Football Team at Studfest 2024
The football team of Caucasus University participated in the mini football tournament held within the framework of "Studfest 2024." The team competed successfully and secured third place.
Artist Gocha Gaios Shatirishvili's gift to the president of CU
In the Caucasus University bookstore "Librarea", the Georgian-Argentine artist Gocha Gaios (Shatirishvili) presented two of his works as a gift to Caucasus University and its president.
Students Summer Festival
The Board Games Club of Caucasus University participated in the "Students Summer Festival" competition, securing first place.
Tengiz Verulava's article published in the international journal "Asia Pacific Journal of Health Management"
The article "Strategic Management and Planning for Health Care Organizations in Georgia" by Caucasus University Professor Tengiz Verulava was published in the impact factor international refereed journal "Asia Pacific Journal of Health Management".
Student Scientific Conference of the School of Education
On June 8, the third student scientific conference of the Education School was held at Caucasus University. The aim of the conference is to enhance students' research potential and to promote scientific research activities related to current issues in the field of education.
Public Lecture "Fear of Failure"
On June 7, a public lecture titled "Fear of Failure" was held at Caucasus University, organized by the university's Career Development and Employment Promotion Service in collaboration with the financial consulting company AFinwise.
Article by Guranda Chelidze and Eka Kardava published in the "TalTech Journal of European Studies"
The article by Guranda Chelidze and Eka Kardava was published in the "TalTech Journal of European Studies" scientific journal with international reference impact factor of Tallinn University of Technology.
The dean of CSA was elected as members of the Validation/Accreditation Bord of the RIBA
The dean of the School of Architecture and Design, Mariam Menabde, and the affiliated assistant professor of the same school, Davit Danelia, were elected as members of the Validation/Accreditation Board of the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) for the next 4 years.
CSG PhD student Mariam Tarasashvili's article was published in Tallinn University's scientific journal "East-West Studies"
The article by Mariam Tarasashvili, a PhD candidate at the Caucasus University School of Governance, was featured in the scientific journal of Tallinn University "East-West Studies."
Public lecture - "Localization of Several Famous Christian Monuments in the Territory of Türkiye"
On June 6, Professor Teimuraz Khutsishvili from the School of Tourism delivered a public lecture on " Localization of Several Famous Christian Monuments in the Territory of Türkiye."
Caucasus University basketball team at the "Studfest 2024" championship
The basketball team of Caucasus University participated in the 3x3 basketball game as part of "Studfest 2024" and achieved success in the competition.
Summer school for high school students - "European Union Against Disinformation"
The 2-week summer school for high school students - "European Union Against Disinformation" has ended at the Caucasus School of Media.
Student Scientific Conference of the Tourism School
On June 4, 2024, the Caucasus Tourism School (CTS) conference took place.
Public lecture on the topic - "Fundamentals and Relevance of Psychoanalytical Anthropology"
On June 4, at the invitation of the Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences, a public lecture by French psychoanalyst Olivier Douville was held in the university's conference hall on the topic "Fundamentals and Relevance of Psychoanalytical Anthropology."
Educational tour in Lagodekhi protected area
In May, students from the joint hospitality management program embarked on an educational tour to the Lagodekhi protected area. During the visit, Giorgi Sulamanidze, the director of the protected areas, delivered a presentation on Lagodekhi's unique features and the management strategies employed there.
Student conference - "Development of a tourist destination and its marketing campaign"
On June 5th, Caucasus University hosted a student conference titled "Development of a tourist destination and its marketing campaign."