On September 26, in Dubai, the United Arab Emirates, Caucasus University officially opened one of its major projects - Caucasus Training Center, which is the first precedent of Georgian education’s export thereby making Caucasus University has become the first and the only Georgian educational institution starting operating on the international market. Global expansion is one of the University’s main strategic goals in the direction of internationalization.
European Day of Languages
On September 26, Caucasus University celebrated the European Day of Languages as per tradition.
The vice-chairman of the Georgian Business Council in Dubai is the vice-president of CU
Dubai Chamber of Commerce, one of the three chambers operating under the umbrella of Dubai Chambers, has announced the establishment of the Georgian Business Council, whose founders are Georgians who have some business activity in the United Arab Emirates.
Spanish Delegation visits Caucasus University
On September 26, H.E Marcos Granados Gómez, Charge’ d’Affaires a.i of Spain in Georgia and Mr. Fernando Vera de Rey, Director of Instituto Cervantes, have visited Caucasus University.
Mini-Lectures - 2024-2025 Academic Year
In 2022, the Jean Monnet Module "EUropeanization of law programs in Georgia" 101084764 — EU-LP-GE) of the Caucasus University (namely the Caucasus Law School) was granted the support from the European Commission.
Public Lecture - "Lighting Design Consultancy: The Key to a Successful Project"
On September 23, Professor Lorenzo Bruscaglioni from IED Milan delivered a public lecture at Caucasus University for students of the Bachelor of Architecture program on the topic - " Lighting Design Consultancy: The Key to a Successful Project".
External Lecture for CSA Students at Askaneli Winery in Kvareli
On September 22, third-year students of the Bachelor of Architecture program attended an external lecture in Kakheti, at the Askaneli winery in Kvareli.
Visit of the professor from the Leipzig University of Applied Sciences to Caucasus University
Between September 23-27, Caucasus University hosts Bodo Sturm, Professor of Economics and Quantitative Methods from the Faculty of Business Administration and Industrial Engioneering of the Leipzig University of Applied Sciences, Germany.
Demo Day of Startup Pre-acceleration program CUnicorn
Caucasus University Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center held the Demo Day of Startup Pre-acceleration program CUnicorn (Batch 3) at CU, which is the final event of the pre-acceleration program, where startup teams will present (pitch) their ideas to experts, investors, and potential partners and guests.
Leila Karimi's scientific work was published in the highly rated international journal "Frontiers in Psychology".
The scientific article "„Psychometric properties of the Child and Adolescent PsychProfiler v5: a measure for screening 14 of the most common DSM-5 disorders“ was published in the internationally refereed journal "Frontiers in Psychology".
Football Championship "FEFE Cup 2024"
On September 23, the seventh consecutive football championship "FEFE Cup 2024" started at the Caucasus University campus. The championship is named after Giorgi Nishnianidze (Fefe), a student of Caucasus University.
University of Koc Professor’s visit at the Caucasus University
On September 16-20, the Department of International Relations of Caucasus University hosted Professor Pinar Ozbek of Koc University, Turkey, within the framework of the Erasmus+ academic mobility program.
Workshop – Availability of Public Data as one of the Methods of Research
As part of the ongoing project Enhancing Public Administration Degree Programs (BA, MA) at Caucasus School of Governance, a workshop titled "Access to Public Data as a Method of Research" was conducted on 19 September.
The Delegation of the Caucasus University at the EAIE Conference
The delegation of Caucasus University, under the leadership of the university's president, Kakha Shengelia, is attending the annual EAIE (European Association for International Education) university exhibition in Toulouse, France.
The Project - Awareness Raising and Application of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in Vocational Education Final Conference
On September 12-13, the final conference for the collaborative project between Caucasus University and Batumi State Maritime Academy took place, focusing on Awareness Raising and Application of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in Vocational Education.
Levan Berdzenishvili's Public Lecture on "Equality in Ancient Reality"
A public lecture by Levan Berdzenishvili on the topic "Equality in Ancient Reality" was held in the conference hall of Caucasus University.
Kick-of meeting of Book Translation Program 2024
On September 13th, a kick-off meeting was held for the winning project of the Book Translation Program 2024 – “Testing with Humans: How to Use Experiments to Drive Faster, More Informed Decision Making”.
Students of Double Degree 3-year Undergraduate Program in Business Administration Are In Rennes (France)
The first intake of students from Caucasus University's double degree 3-year Undergraduate Program of Business Administration with Rennes School of Business are now in Rennes, France, where they will complete their final year of study.
A cooperation agreement signing ceremony between Caucasus University and Sciences Po Toulouse
On September 16th, a cooperation agreement signing ceremony between Caucasus University and Sciences Po Toulouse, France, was held.
Panel discussion - "Media and Journalism Against Disinformation and Cyber Threats to Society"
At the 33rd Economic Forum in Karpacz, Nino Zhizhilashvili, Dean of the Caucasus School of Media, participated in a panel discussion titled "Media and Journalism Against Disinformation and Cyber Threats to Society."