Deputy head of the NATO Liaison Office in the Caucasus University
On October 9, Deputy Head of NATO Liaison Office Tony Brumwell visited Caucasus University and Irakli Tsereteli NATO Research Center.
Presentation of Research Results of Caucasus University at the International Scientific Conference
On October 10, the IX International Scientific Conference titled "Archival and Source Studies, Trends and Challenges" was held at the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. The three-day conference brought together around 200 Georgian and international scientists and researchers.
BioNova, the winner of Pre-acceleration program CUnicorn demo day
BioNova, the winner of Pre-acceleration program CUnicorn (Batch 3) demo day and a beneficiary of Caucasus University Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center, has secured a 25,000 GEL regional grant from Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA) for the Shida Kartli region.
Representative from the Brno University of Technology Visit at Caucasus University
On October 9, Caucasus University hosted Radek Toman (PhD), Vice-Dean for External Relations from the Faculty of Architecture of the Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic.
Fourth International Conference – Sustaining Ethical Practices in Education
On the 8th of October 2024, the International Conference – Sustaining Ethical Practices in Education, was hosted by the Academic Writing Center of the Caucasus University.
ფრენბურთის ჩემპიონატი „CU CUP 2024“
5 ოქტომბერს, კავკასიის უნივერსიტეტის სპორტულ მოედანზე, ფრენბურთის ჩემპიონატი „CU CUP 2024“ დაიწყო, რომელიც 4 დღის განმავლობაში მიმდინარეობდა. ჩემპიონატი გახსნა და მონაწილეებს სიტყვით მიესალმა კავკასიის უნივერსიტეტის პრეზიდენტი კახა შენგელია.
CSG Dean at the 6th Transylvanian International Conference, Romania
On 3-5 October, Dean of Caucasus School of Governance, Prof. Eka Akobia participated in the 6th edition of the Transylvanian International Conference in Public Administration (TICPA) organized by the Department of Public Administration and Management at Babes-Bolyai University (Cluj-Napoca, Romania).
The First Training Session Cycle Launched within the Erasmus + Project – Enricher-Hubs
On October 1-4 of the year, Dean of Caucasus School of Tourism Diko Kopaleishvili, Professor Giorgi Bregadze, Assistant Professor Nato Robitashvili and Assistant Professor Nino Tigishvili were at Akaki Tsereteli State University in Kutaisi and attended the first cycle of training in the framework of the Erasmus + project, Designing Green Tourism Concepts Through Learning (Enricher Hub).
Information meeting for the university competition UNI4VERSE
At CU the information meeting for the university competition UNI4VERSE, organized by Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, was held.
EU Ambassador visited Caucasus University
On October 7, Caucasus University hosted the Ambassador of the European Union - Mr. Paweł Herczyński. Within the framework of the visit, a meeting was held with the students, administrative and academic staff of the university.
Zurab Tkeshelashvili's Orthopedics Workshop
On October 2, the resident doctor, orthopedic traumatologist, Zurab Tkeshelashvili and the junior doctor of general surgery, Aleksandre Laghidze, visited the School of Medicine at Caucasus University.
Caucasus University project is the winner of the Shota Rustaveli Foundation
We are pleased to announce that Caucasus University, in collaboration with the Scientific Cyber Security Association and the Cyber Security Center, has won the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia's targeted grant competition for the promotion of science.
The IX Annual International Scientific Conference of Caucasus University - "Science for Sustainable Development 2024"
On Octomber 3-4, the IX Annual International Scientific Conference of Caucasus University - "Science for Sustainable Development 2024" was held at the Caucasus University, which was supported by the United Nations and was thematically related to the goals of sustainable development, as well as the challenges facing the modern world, which is a global agenda due to the variety and urgency of the issues.
National Military Drafting and Recruiting Agency Meeting with CU Students
Colonel Bezhan Kiknavelidze, head of the Recruitment and Public Relations Service at the National Agency for Military Conscription and Recruitment, met with students of Caucasus University to discuss the latest updates on the national military service, set to take effect on January 1, 2025.
Caucasus University Delegation visits Rennes School of Business
The Caucasus University delegation made another official visit to its strategic partner, Rennes School of Business in France.
საფეხბურთო ჩემპიონატი ფეფეს თასი 2024-ის ფინალი
კავკასიის უნივერსიტეტის სპორტულ მოედანზე, საფეხბურთო ჩემპიონატი „ფეფეს თასი 2024“-ის ფინალი გაიმართა.