ST Programs Granted Unconditional Accreditation
The newly launched doctoral, master’s, and bachelor’s degree programs of Caucasus School of Technology (CST) at Caucasus University have been granted unconditional accreditation, having fully met all accreditation standards.
Information Session for Prospective Students
On December 19, Caucasus University (CU) hosted an information session for prospective students, offering an overview of the university’s academic environment and opportunities.
CSL Professor Khatuna Burkadze presented a paper on emerging trends in artificial intelligence at the CU International Conference
CSL Professor Khatuna Burkadze presented a paper on emerging trends in artificial intelligence at the CU International Conference, titled “The Evolution of the Digital World and the Sustainable Development Goals: Transforming Industries and Professions for Sustainable Development.”
Visit of the Representatives of the French Embassy to Caucasus University
On December 18, Caucasus University hosted representatives of the Economic Service of the French Embassy as part of a working visit.
Conversations at Libraria: “Medea’s Journey” — From Greek Myth to Georgian Taboo
On December 17, Caucasus University hosted a public lecture titled “Medea’s Journey — From Greek Myth to Georgian Taboo” at Libraria, the university’s bookshop, as part of the Conversations at Libraria lecture series.
Caucasus University Awards PhD in Economics to Tamar Kvantaliani
On December 18, Caucasus University held the public defense of the doctoral dissertation of Tamar Kvantaliani, a PhD candidate in the English-language Doctoral Program in Economics at the School of Economics. Her dissertation - “Public Debt Sustainability Analysis in Georgia,” was completed under the supervision of Professor Erekle Pirveli, Doctor of Economic Sciences.
Caucasus University Wins Young Scientists Grant from the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation
Caucasus University has been awarded funding through the Young Scientists Research Grant Competition announced by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia.
Mafia Night
On December 17, Caucasus University successfully hosted its first-ever “Mafia Night,” organized by the Student and Organizational Events Office in partnership with the Board Games Club “C&D.”
Workshop – Personal Branding & Employment with AI
On December 16, Caucasus University hosted the workshop “Personal Branding & Employment with AI.” The session was led by Nina Shurghaia - Founder of Study X International, Founder & CEO of the Institute for Digital Diplomacy (IDD), Co-Founder, personal branding expert, and international academic advisor.
Bachelor’s Program in Art History and Orientation Tour for Prospective Applicants
At the initiative of the Bachelor’s Program in Art History of the School of Social and Human Sciences at Caucasus University, the University hosted students from general education schools in the Mtskheta district on December 16.
The Fifth International Scientific–Practical Conference “Telecommunications and Security”
Caucasus University hosted the Fifth International Scientific–Practical Conference “Telecommunications and Security”, dedicated to discussing the latest trends in telecommunications and cybersecurity, as well as fostering the exchange of professional knowledge and experience.
Meeting with Members of the Freelancers’ Association
On December 15, Caucasus University hosted a meeting with members of the Freelancers’ Association, a career development–oriented platform, who engaged with students on topics related to professional growth.
Information Session on Laser Vision Correction
Caucasus University, in cooperation with Aversi Clinic, hosted an informational session dedicated to laser vision correction.
Students of the Caucasus School of Education visited the Amonashvili Academy
On December 14, pedagogy students visited the Amona¬shvili Academy “Mzianeti”, located in Kakheti.
PRODIGE project, a training titled "Adapting the Structures and Organizational Behavior for Digital Education – Organizing Technical and Support Services" was conducted
The training “Adapting the Structures and Organizational Behavior for Digital Education – Organizing Technical and Support Services” was held within the scope of the PRODIGE (Promoting Quality Digital Education in Georgia) project, funded by the Erasmus+ Institutional Development Program (Capacity Building in Higher Education).
Simulated Trial for Future Lawyers
On December 13, a simulated court trial was conducted at Caucasus University Courtroom for students from both public and private schools. The exercise was based on a real criminal case involving allegations of domestic violence, offering participants a highly realistic and practice-oriented learning experience.
Startup Pre-acceleration Program CUnicorn+ Demo Day
At Caucasus University, within the framework of the U.S. Embassy Democracy Commission Small Grants Program and organized by the University’s Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center, the final event of the CUnicorn+ Startup Pre-Acceleration Program - Demo Day - was held.
On December 12, Caucasus University (CU) hosted an information session for prospective students, offering an overview of the university’s academic environment and opportunities.
Public Lecture: David Marshall Lang’s Contribution to Kartvelian Studies
On December 10, a public lecture titled “David Marshall Lang’s Contribution to Kartvelian Studies” was held under the auspices of the School of Humanities and Social Sciences.
Public Lecture: “Legal and Psychological Aspects of Violence Against Women”
On December 10, Caucasus University hosted a public lecture for students of the School of Law as part of the international 16-day campaign against violence toward women. The lecture was delivered by Ms. Eliso Rukhadze, representing “Eliso Rukhadze & Partners,” and focused on the legal and psychological dimensions of violence against women.